![]() |
|
|
| < Return to Ingredient Glossary | Legend: |
Palm Kernel Oil |
|
Palm-kernel oil, though also high in saturated fat, is a different oil extracted from the nut or kernel of palms. It's a yellowish-white color and has a pleasantly mild flavor. Palm-kernel oil is used in the manufacture of margarine and cosmetics. It's usually listed on labels simply as "palm oil."
This ingredient is in 1096 items in our database including...
|