The palm fruit develops in dense bunches weighing 10 kilograms (kg) or more and containing more than a thousand individual fruits similar in size to a small plum. Palm oil is obtained from the flesh of the fruit and probably formed part of the food supply of the indigenous populations long before recorded history. It may also have been traded overland, since archaeological evidence indicates that palm oil was most likely available in ancient Egypt. The orange oil taken from the pulp of the fruit of the African palm. It's extremely high in saturated fat (over 75%) and has a distinctive flavor that is popular in West African and South American cooking. Palm-kernel oil, is a different oil extracted from the nut or kernel of palms. It's a yellowish color and has a pleasantly mild flavor. Palm-kernel oil is used in the making of margarine and some cosmetics. It's mostly listed on labels simply as "palm oil."