ingredient information
Palm Kernel
AAA
The orange oil taken from the pulp of the fruit of the African palm. It's extremely high in saturated fat (over 75%) and has a distinctive flavor that is popular in West African and South American cooking. Palm-kernel oil, is a different oil extracted from the nut or kernel of palms. It's a yellowish color and has a pleasantly mild flavor. Palm-kernel oil is used in the making of margarine and some cosmetics. It's mostly listed on labels simply as "palm oil."