ingredient information
Beeswax Yellow
AAA
The raw wax secreted from the honeybee for honeycomb construction and is yellow to grayish brown in color and has a faint odor. Processing and purifying the plant wax makes it suitable for use in candles, crayons, polishes, cosmetic creams and lipsticks. Beeswax is a natural emulsifier as well as one of the oldest and purest waxes. For hundreds of years, natural beeswax has been used in creams, candles, lipsticks and other cosmetics. During production by the honey bees, beeswax begins as a white substance but then darkens after contamination from pollen and contact with the bees. With a high melting point between 143-145o, yellow beeswax burns slowly. A highly stable material, very few materials will affect its composition.